top of page

INDIE VEGAS FILM FESTIVAL
2024 AWARDS

BEST DRAMA SHORT - KEEPSAKE

BEST DRAMA FEATURE - INSTEAD

BEST FAMILY SHORT FILM - THE NIGHT BEFORE

BEST ROMANCE FEATURE FILM - YOUR 1/2 OF THE RENT

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM - FIVE 

BEST LGBTQ SHORT -  ALEX MCKENNA: ALEX & MARAGRET'S BEGINNING

BEST COMING OF AGE SHORT - SOLILOQUY

BEST COMEDY SHORT - DRIVERLESS

BEST BUDDY COMEDY SHORT - GEORGE AND MARCUS

BEST COMEDY TELEVISION - JOURNALISM 101

BEST COMEDY FEATURE - BAD SUBSTITUTE

BEST ACTION SHORT - PERSON OF INTEREST

BEST BOLLYWOOD INSPIRED FEATURE FILM - LOVE PYAR WHATEVER

BEST CRIME SHORT - FULL TILT BOOGIE

BEST FAMILY THRILLER SHORT - ALWAYS GREENER

BEST SCI-FI FEATURE FILM - NOVA

BEST THRILLER SHORT - OMAKASE

BEST THRILLER FEATURE - THOSE WHO INHERIT THE EARTH

BEST ADVENTURE SHORT - THORNWHIP EXPLORATIONS

BEST MICRO SHORT FILM - EL NUEVO PERRO

BEST HORROR SHORT - 100 DATES

BEST HORROR/THRILLER FEATURE FILM - MONSTERS WITHIN

BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM - GONE

BEST INTERNATIONAL MUSIC VIDEO - MY WOUNDED HEART

BEST INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION - DUST BUNNIES

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT - TARAZONA

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT DOCUMENTARY - TURN BACK SOUTH

BEST INTERNATIONAL - FEATURE DOCUMENTARY - I 2 AYE

BEST INTERNATIONAL - FEATURE FILM - REMNANT

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - SHORT FILM -  REVAMPED

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - FEATURE FILM - ROAD TO TERZETTO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR SHORT FILM - ERIC ROBERTS/UNHINGED

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FEATURE FILM - Stephen Cofield Jr. / by MICKEY HARDAWAY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS SHORT FILM - ALYSSIA RIVERA/LOSING LALO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS FEATURE FILM - Clare Grant / HANKY PANKY

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM - Odunayo Majekodunmi/SALSA LOVE

BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM - Mary Buss / THANK YOU, EMILIA EARHART

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM - Uriah Brown/SHORT

BEST ACTOR - FEATURE FILM -Christopher Brown/DARKEST OF LIES

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM - Abraham Lopez / FINDING DAN, HIDDEN LIVES, & UNDER

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY WEBISODE - Malou Kamradt/NO ROOM FOR LOVE

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY FEATURE - Clarice Paris | Staci Layne Wilson / DON'T GET IN THE CAR

BEST SCORE SHORT FILM - THE 8TH NOTE OF RAMON AMADO

BEST SOUND SHORT FILM - BIRTHDAY CAKE

BEST SOUND FEATURE FILM - THREE DAYS OR ELSE

BEST EDITING MUSIC VIDEO - SMOKE IN THE HOUSE

BEST EDITING SHORT ANIMATION - AERC-02

BEST EDITING SHORT DOCUMENTARY - LITTLE TOMMY

BEST EDITING SHORT NARRATIVE - Timmy Hanlon | Mikayla Viloria / IT LIVES IN A CAVE IN THE WOODS

BEST EDITING - FEATURE DOCUMENTARY - THE LAST KEEPER

BEST EDITING - FEATURE FILM - BULLETS BROTHERS AND BLOOD

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY -MUSIC VIDEO - ANCIENT LANDS AND LIVES-ABOVE THE GRAND CANYON RIM

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - ANIMATION - MOIRAI, THREAD OF LIFE

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT NARRATIVE FILM - GEORGE GIBSON/WHO’S AFRAID OF SHORTY VIRGINIA?

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM - CHILI PURO

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM - HONG KONG - FINAL DAYS OF FREEDOM

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FEATURE FILM - JACKKNIFE

BEST DIRECTOR - MUSIC VIDEO - Brian Billionaire/HEATED PASSION

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT ANIMATION - I-Jien Jane Kou/SOUL & HOLLOWEEN (RABBIT WELL EPISODE)

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT - Juan Diego Ramirez/EL ALELUYA

BEST DIRECTOR - NARRATIVE SHORT FILM -Chuck Marra, Megan Marra/CUP AND A HALF, KILLING HOPE, & WINO

BEST DIRECTOR - WEBISODE - Claudia Parker/FIVE MINUTES OF FAITH

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - Maureen Gosling/THE 9 LIVES OF BARBARA DANE

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE FILM- MARK ALLEN MICHAELS/JOE CRIST

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST MUSIC VIDEO - IMPOSSIBLE VELOCITY

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT ANIMATION - THE PROSPECTOR

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY-

THE HOODTROPHY BINO STORY: BREAKING THE GENERATIONAL CURSE

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT NARRATIVE - THE DIRECTOR'S CUT

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST TELEVISION PILOT - VEGAS PIZZA PILOT

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST WEBISODE - WELCOME TO THE WHIMSICAL DESERT

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST DOCUMENTARY - AMERICAN POT STORY: OAKSTERDAM

AUDIENCE AWARD BEST FEATURE - VALENTINE CRUSH

GRAND PRIZE MUSIC VIDEO - TIP JAR MEMORIES

GRAND PRIZE BEST ANIMATED SHORT - ADVENTURES WITH THE CARETAKER

GRAND PRIZE - BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT -THE LAST WILD ISLANDS

GRAND PRIZE - BEST PILOT - CAUSE CELEBRE

GRAND PRIZE - BEST WEBISODE/WEB SERIES - GUDRID THE FAIR

GRAND PRIZE BEST NARRATIVE SHORT - SPECIAL ARRANGEMENTS

GRAND PRIZE - BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - AFTER ORANGE

GRAND PRIZE - BEST FEATURE - MOVE ME NO MOUNTAIN

INDIE VEGAS FILM FESTIVAL 2024 SCREENPLAY AWARDS

 


 

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY - COMEDY - TEDDY BETTER BE LATE BY Matthew Gilleece

 

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY - COMEDY - BINGO BY DARREN HASKINS

BEST SHORT DRAMA SCREENPLAY - WE'LL REMEMBER WILLIAM BY JOHN ANTHONY

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT SCREENPLAY - EL MALE BY Leonardo Mileikowsky

BEST ACTION SHORT SCREENPLAY - MAYHEM & MAHALO BY  Bethany Maines

BEST NOIR SHORT SCREENPLAY - THE LAST GOODBYE BY  Alex Surowitz

BEST ISSUE-ORIENTED SHORT SCREENPLAY - HER BY Tanya O'Quinn

BEST SHORT DARK COMEDY - THE TAXIDERMIST BY Onnoleigh Sweetman

BEST TELEVISION SCREENPLAY - COMEDY - CALAMITY JEN BY Geoffrey Scheer

BEST TELEVISION SCREENPLAY - TIME TRAVEL - HISTORY INTERRUPTED BY Justin Fontenot

BEST TELEVISION SCREENPLAY FEATURING UNDER-REPRESENTED CHARACTERS

MY FAVORITE NARCISSIST BY Diane Thomassin

BEST INTERNATIONAL TELEVISION PILOT - PROTECT THE WILDLIFE - Em Koopman

BEST TELEVISION PILOT - COMEDY -  VEGAS PIZZA EPISODE 1 - THE PILOT BY Brian Lucas

BEST ANIMATION SCREENPLAY - BAGEL DOG BY Tracy L Swanson

BEST HORROR/FAITH/FEATURE SCREENPLAY -AT THE MERCY OF FAITH BY Samuel Lee Taylor

BEST FAITH-BASED THRILLER SCREENPLAY - THE LAMB AND THE BOOK OF LIFE BY Larry Ulrich

BEST COMING OF AGE/ROMANCE SCREENPLAY WHISKY MOUNTAIN DAYS BY Bill Walker

BEST THRILLER FEATURE SCREENPLAY - #BESTIES BY Lindsey Schwahn

BEST THRILLER FEATURE SCREENPLAY - HUNTED BY Alan Craig Barkley, Linda Holway Barkley

BEST PSYCHOLOGICAL/THRILLER FEATURE SCREENPLAY - IF IT'S THE LAST THING I DO BY Barry Jay

BEST LGBTQIA+ SCREENPLAY ROLLAWAY BY Tom McIntire

BEST INTERNATIONAL SCREENPLAY - OVERWHELMING DARKNESS BY Steven Hart

GRAND PRIZE BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY -A MOTHER'S TRAGEDY BY  Latrell King

GRAND PRIZE BEST TV SCRIPT - CHECKED OUT BY Amy Santos, Sara Siggard

GRAND PRIZE TV PILOT - FUN AND GAMES BY Sam Marchiano

GRAND PRIZE - BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY - THE REFLECTION OF MARCUS JOHNSON BY Shawn McLaughlin

bottom of page